Privacy Policy

The Policy

This privacy policy together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it sets out the basis on which any personal data is collected from you or processed by, Zeta Services Ltd.

Zeta Services Ltd are registered in England and Wales under company number 03351062 with registered office at Zeta House, Avonsbury Business Park, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX26 2UA, VAT number 927 4520 20 (“We” “Us” “Our”).

Our principal activity is the provision of environmental services (“Our Services”). zetaservices.co.uk (Our “Site”) is intended to provide information to clients and potential employees about Our Services.

Personal Information

Personal Information relates to a living individual identifiable from that information, or from that information together with other information held by, or likely to be held by Us.

We may collect and process information that you provide by completing forms on Our Site. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with Our site. If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence. We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. We may keep a record of details of your visits to Our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. You can, however, enter the Site pages without disclosing any personal information.

Data Protection & Confidentiality

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, We are the data controllers. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Rob Nicoll. It is Our Policy to ensure that We comply with all relevant statutory requirements to safeguard your Personal Information including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the eight Data Protection Principles contained therein. Our employees and data processors with access to Personal Information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

Consent and Use of Personal Information

In order to provide you with Our Services, We may need to obtain, use and store Personal Information.

By providing your Personal Information to Us, you consent to Us using it to:

1. Provide Our Services to you;
2. Compile and analyse data to help Us improve Our Services, products, and Sites;
3. Inform you about Our other products, information or services that you request from Us or which We feel may interest you;
4. Ensure that content from Our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; or
5. Notify you about changes to Our service.

If you do not want us to use your details for any purposes mentioned in these terms, send an email to info@zetaservices.co.uk.

Disclosure 

In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If We or substantially all of Our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held about Our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties where We are under a duty to comply with any legal obligation, enforce Our terms of use, or protect Our rights, property or safety of customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Access to Information

If you want to know what Personal Information We hold about you, please write to Rob Nicoll at Zeta House, Avonsbury Business Park, Bicester, Oxfordshire, OX26 2UA or email at rob.nicoll@zetaservices.co.uk.

Where We store your Personal Information

Personal Information about you may be transferred to, and processed by staff operating in, countries outside the European Economic Area, which may not have adequate data protection laws. In providing your Personal Information, you consent to such a transfer. In addition, if you put Personal information on publicly available parts of the Sites, this will be accessible to persons in countries outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Other Internet Sites

The Sites may contain links to other Internet sites that are not owned by Us. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and as We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our site, such transmission is therefore at your own risk. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or Personal Information that such sites may collect or place on your computer.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy at any time without notice.

IP Addresses and Cookies

Recent changes in the regulation of electronic privacy, specifically “The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011” have been made to ensure that subscribers and users of electronic information and websites are properly informed as to the nature of COOKIES that may be set on their computers and to have the opportunity to make an informed choice as to whether they accept them.

How do we use Cookies?

Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are STRICTLY NECESSARY to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. These First Party set, SESSION cookies contain no personally identifiable information.

We also make use of some Embedded Third Party content on these websites such as Facebook and Twitter and these may also set cookies. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Zeta does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information.

We do not make use of any: –

– Advertising Cookies
– Behavioral Tracking Cookies

We don’t sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

Controlling Cookies

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse all cookies. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

To restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your browser settings; the Help function within your browser should tell you how.

You can choose whether to accept cookies that are set by our public websites using our Cookie Control tool also – this will inform you that cookies are being set and you can signify your happiness to proceed into the site.

In general, our websites will work without cookies but this may significantly affect the usability of the website.