Shot of a group of businesspeople discussing Fire safety Training in office

Fire Safety Training

WHY PROVIDE FIRE SAFETY TRAINING?

Under The Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and the Communities and Local Government (CLG) guidelines, employers “must” provide adequate fire safety training for its staff.

Enforcing authorities may want to examine records as evidence to ensure adequate training has been given.

Training should be based on the features of the occupied building and the occupants, consideration must be given to any special requirements such as assisted evacuation.

ENFORCEMENT REQUIREMENTS FOR FIRE SAFETY TRAINING

Article 21 (1) a The responsible person must ensure that employees are provided with adequate safety training at the time when they are first employed.
Article 21 (2) b The training referred to in paragraph 1 (above) must be repeated periodically where appropriate.
Article 15 (1) a Establish and where necessary, give effect to appropriate procedures, including safety drills, to be followed in the event of serious and imminent danger to relevant persons.

GUIDELINE REQUIREMENTS FOR FIRE SAFETY TRAINING

  • What to do in the event of a fire
  • Fire supervisory roles i.e Marshalls / Wardens
  • Specific training for licensed premises i.e door staff, steward etc.
  • Working with flammable and explosive substances
  • Staff/ visitor / contractor – Induction courses and refreshers
  • Fire training should be tested by fire drills
  • Training identified in your Emergency Plan

Request information about our Fire Safety Training services

Water Services

Water Services

Fire Services

Fire Services

s7x45pcp